Moorside High School

Moorside High School

Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School Life at Moorside High School
A friendly, caring school with a family ethos

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher Mr N Ogden
Deputy Headteacher Mr P Livesey
Deputy Headteacher Mrs D Woods
Assistant Headteacher Miss A Lea
Assistant Headteacher Mrs R Gillmon
Assistant Headteacher Mrs S Cook
Assistant Headteacher Mr A Gillmon
Assistant Headteacher Mrs S Peatfield
 Assistant Headteacher  Mr S Latham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Design & Technology

Head of Faculty Mrs P Crow
Head of Year 8 Mr M McAvoy
Head of Year 7 Mrs L Goth
  Miss A Joynes
  Mr S Wooldridge

 

 

 

 

English

Head of Faculty Mrs C Cooper
Literacy Coordinator Miss E Cole
Lead Teacher Mrs L Heppolette
Lead Teacher Miss L Preston
  Miss C McFarlane
  Mrs H Milloy
  Mr T Roberts 
  Miss K Joyce
Learning Resource Centre Manager Miss W Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Expressive Arts

Head of Faculty Miss F Cox
Head of Art Miss A Doran
Head of Music Miss H Ogden
  Miss A Lea
 AGT Coordinator Miss K Jevon

 

 

 

  

Humanities

Head of Faculty Mr J Powell
Head of Geography Mrs S Leadbeater
Head of RE Mrs R Ireland
  Miss K Birnie
  Mrs E McGivern
  Miss R James
  Miss M Connolly
   Miss E Pearson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information & Communication Technology

Head of Faculty Miss S Wood
  Mr P Livesey
  Mr J Rooke
  Mr D Boyle

 

 

 

Mathematics

Head of Faculty Mrs J Thwaites
Assistant Head of Maths Miss K Sommerville
Mathematics Transition Coordinator Miss C Shakeshaft
Mathematics KS3 Coordinator Miss L Groves
  Mr A Gillmon
  Mrs R Gillmon
  Miss E Couper
  Miss L Sykes
  Miss C Vincent
  Mr P Robinson
   Mr M Ballantyne
   Mr L Fielder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Modern Foreign Languages

Head of Faculty Mrs S Gannon
Assistant Head of MFL Mrs A Holland
Lead Teacher Miss K Carroll
  Mrs D Woods
  Mr R Robinson
  Miss M Heap
  Mrs L Millington

 

 

 

 

 

 

Physical Education

Head of Faculty Mr S Latham
Head of Girls PE Miss J Bennett
Head of Year 11 Mr J Gannon
Head of Year 10 Mrs J Whealing
Head of Year 9 Mrs S Kirk
  Mr S Laverty
  Mrs S Cook

 

 

 

 

 

Science

Director of Science Mr P Greenhalgh
Head of Faculty Mr A Prescott
Assistant Head of Science Mrs K Roberts
  Mr A Chowdhury
  Mr N Dawson
  Miss R Martin
  Miss N Okolowicz
  Mr S Carlisle
  Mrs G Hancock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEND Team

SEND Coordinator Mrs S Peatfield
Teaching Assistant Miss M Bevin
Teaching Assistant Miss A Clicinschi
Teaching Assistant Miss L Derrick
Teaching Assistant Miss A Hoines
Teaching Assistant Mrs B Ingham
Teaching Assistant Miss A Lye
Teaching Assistant Mr P Lynch 
Teaching Assistant Miss S Morrison
Teaching Assistant Mr B Dwyer 
Teaching Assistant Mrs P Polack
Teaching Assistant Miss K Robinson
Teaching Assistant Mrs H Ward
Teaching Assistant Mr M Wilson
 Teaching Assistant Miss N Groody
 Teaching Assistant  Miss H Postle
 Teaching Assistant  Miss D Stephan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ER Unit

Head of ER Unit Mrs S Peatfield
  Mr T Armstrong
  Miss H Richardson
  Mr M Tristram

 

 

  

Cover Team

Cover Manager Mrs V Power
 LAC Coordinator Mr J Hill
  Mr J Halsall
  Mr A Connaughton
  Miss R Cooper

 

 

 

 

Learning Mentors

Learning Mentor Miss T Copestake
Learning Mentor KS4 Mr D Hackett
Learning Mentor KS3 Mr M Kershaw
Learning Mentor Year 7 Mr T Williams

 

 

  

Administrative & Support Roles

Inclusion Manager Mrs L Redmond
Behaviour Manager Mr M Eden
Exam Officer Mr J Wilkins
School Business Manager Mrs J Dwyer
PA to Headteacher Mrs P Trueman
Learning Resource Centre Manager Miss W Smith
Attendance Officer Mrs S Valentine
Attendance Officer Mrs R Morris
Attendance Officer Mrs D Bennett
Science Technician Mr C Howard
Media Technician Mr J Jeffery
Technology Technician Mr M Sherwin
Food Technican Mrs L Foster